People v. Lopez
[…] We agree.

It is true that a criminal defendant must be advised of the specific charges against him to allow him to prepare a defense and avoid unfair surprise by the evidence offered at trial. (People v. Toro (1989) 47 Cal.3d 966, 973, disapproved on another point in People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 568, fn. 3; People v. Haskin (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1438 (Haskin).) The same rule applies to sentence enhancement allegations. (People v. Jackson (1985) 37 Cal.3d 826, 835; Haskin, supra, at p. 1438.)

Section 952 provides, “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” Even if the allegation is technically inadequate, a defendant cannot demonstrate prejudice so long as the charging document accomplishes its purpose of providing notice of the charges.