People v. Cole
[…] Defendant's no-contest plea was to all charges in both files, but only defendant's CSC–II convictions are at issue in this appeal.

On June 30, 2009, the trial court imposed concurrent sentences of 5 to 15 years on each count, in accordance with the Cobbs evaluation. In addition—and as required by MCL 750.520c(2)(b)—the court ordered that defendant be placed on lifetime electronic monitoring following his release from prison.

Subsection (2)(b) of the CSC–II statute, MCL 750.520c(2)(b), provides that, in addition to the prescribed term of imprisonment, “the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under [MCL 750.520n] if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520n similarly provides that a defendant who commits CSC–I or CSC–II against a person under age 13 when the defendant was 17 or older must be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring and prescribes penalties for violations of the monitoring program.