People v. Reader
[…] (Bold in original)
Although not specifically mentioned in the amended information, as defined in MCL 28.722(w)(iv), Tier III offense means 1 or more of the following:
(iv) A violation of section 520b, 520d, or 520(g) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 520.520b, 750.520d, and 750.520g...

In his affidavit, trial counsel further asserted that he "discussed the implications of a tier III offense under SORA, its ramification and its requirements, during my representation of the [d]efendant." The ramifications alluded to by trial counsel are found in MCL 28.725(12) which states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier III offender shall comply with this section for life."

There is no dispute that defendant is required to register as a sex offender for the remainder of his life.