People v. Warren
[…] Both of these considerations--the possible duration of each sentence and the possibility that one or more of these sentences will not commence immediately but only after another has been served-will in the harshest reality determine the defendant's "maximum possible prison sentence for the offense," and defendants are entitled to be made fully aware of this reality so that they might enter into a genuinely "understanding, voluntary, and accurate" plea.

In the instant case, the trial court's authority to impose a consecutive sentence derives from MCL 768.7b, which states in relevant part:

(2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:

(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively. [ MCL 768.7b(2)(a).]