People v. Warren
[…] The Cole Court concluded that "the Legislature intended mandatory [LEM] to be an additional punishment and part of the sentence itself when required by the CSC-I or CSC-II statutes." Cole is simply inapplicable to the instant case because the provision allowing for the imposition of a consecutive sentence, MCL 768.7b, is not part of the sentence itself. Unlike the provision at issue in Cole , MCL 768.7b is not found in the statute setting forth the crimes and the applicable penalty, MCL 257.625, but is found in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Further, and more substantively, MCL 768.7b is not potential punishment that relates to the offenses to which a defendant pleads guilty. MCL 768.7b is offense-neutral, and it broadly applies "if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony." In other words, MCL 768.7b does not authorize additional punishment for conduct that gave rise to offenses; it only authorizes punishment because a defendant brazenly committed a second felony in the relatively short period of time during which a previous felony charge against that defendant was