People v. Warren
[…] This was, in fact, the "maximum possible prison sentence for the offenses ." A trial court's failure to advise a defendant of possible consecutive sentencing in the course of apprising him or her of a "maximum possible prison sentence" disregards the reality that the defendant may face a far-lengthier prison sentence--a reality that we believe is anticipated, and accommodated, by the most reasonable understanding of MCR 6.302(B)(2).

In a similar vein, MCL 8.3b states: "Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number."

See e.g., Commonwealth v. Persinger , 532 Pa. 317, 323, 615 A.2d 1305 (1992) ("In order to understand the consequences of his plea it is clear that a defendant must be informed of the maximum punishment that might be imposed for his conduct.