People v. Campos
[…] He has not established that CALCRIM No. 1403 as given was not a correct general statement of the law.

His third objection is that "the court failed to give any instruction . . . informing jurors they could not consider other crimes or gang activities that were not at least proven to a preponderance . . . . An instruction defining the minimum burden of proving other acts is required sua sponte."

Evidence Code section 502 states: "The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt." In general, trial courts have a sua sponte obligation to "instruct the jury on the allocation and weight of the burden of proof." (People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 483.)

Here the jury was instructed about the prosecutor's burden to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.