People v. Campos
[…] (People v. Gonzalez (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1325, 1331-1332.)

The Attorney General concedes that the trial court erred in imposing this three-year enhancement and suggests that we remand to have the trial court strike the lesser enhancement.

(2). The drug prior enhancements

Campos asserts that the trial court erred in imposing the three-year drug prior enhancement of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) twice, once on count 5 (sale or furnishing) and again on count 4 (possessing methamphetamine for sale).

Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part: "Any person convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . .11378, . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

Enhancements based on prior convictions are recognized to be status enhancements that attach to the offender, not offenses. (People v. Edwards (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1051, 1059; People v. Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517, 542.)