People v. Ortega
[…] I certainly don't have any objection to it being referenced, however, the insinuation to the jury that polygraphs were done in this case, obviously that would create the inference that if the polygraphs passed [ sic] would certainly be absolutely false." The prosecutor and the court assured defense counsel that no such insinuation had been made, and defense counsel raised no objection. Defendant claims the prosecutor's reference to polygraph tests violated Evidence Code section 351.1, and constituted misconduct. We disagree. Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states:

Doyle v. Ohio (1976) 426 U.S. 610 [ 49 L.Ed.2d 91] ( Doyle).

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."
This section prohibits references to polygraphs from being admitted into evidence.