People v. Williams
[…] Where the witness does not purport to recount a statement, however, the hearsay rule is inapplicable and the appropriate objection is lack of personal knowledge. ( Browne v. Turner Const. Co. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1348-1349; 2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Witnesses, § 47, pp. 298-299.) Recognizing that Anderson did not testify to any statements, appellant approaches the issue as one of lack of personal knowledge. We do likewise.

Evidence Code section 402 provides: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."

Had defense counsel wished to pursue the subject, he could have done so on cross-examination and, if appropriate, renewed his motion to strike the testimony about the fight. He did not do so.