People v. Guido
[…] M. testified that, at the time of trial, she was 13 and would turn 14 in May. The case having been tried in 2003, M. was therefore born in May 1989. She also testified that when she met Francisco she was 11 or 12 and he was "I think, three years older than me[,] [s]o 14 or 15." Section 261.5, subdivision (b) provides: "Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older . . . than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor." In order for M. to have violated the statute, Francisco must have been three years or less older than M. The record does not establish that element of the suggested offense.