People v. Amos
[…] Defense counsel also referenced Dr. Carmichael in arguing a five-year-old is inherently suggestible and the memories are inherently not dependable. The prosecutor argued on rebuttal though, that there was "no evidence about a five year old being inherently unreliable. Dr. Carmichael talked about the fact that they are perhaps suggestible at that age, but that does not make them inherently unreliable."

B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Evidence Code section 720 provides that: "(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. [¶] (b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony."