People v. Davis
[…] Defendants have not cited any cases holding that wiretap evidence is immune from the normal requirement that an appropriate motion or objection must be made in the trial court.

Federal and state wiretap laws both provide for motions to suppress. ( 18 U.S.C.A. § 2518(10) [procedures for motion to suppress for unlawful wiretap, defective wiretap order, or monitoring in violation of valid wiretap order]; Pen. Code, § 629.72 [analogous Cal. statute].) The California statute provides that a motion to suppress wiretap evidence "shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5." (Pen.