People v. Davis
[…] At least three of her passengers "were commenting on another vehicle that was going down the right-hand side of the bus that turned the corner before the vehicle on my left and [said] that [it] had gone in the same direction." They described it as a light green Chevy Tahoe, with "African-American" males inside. She identified two photographs of a Suburban as "consistent" with her recollection. Other evidence connected that Suburban to Hernandez. Evidence Code section 1240 provides in full: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:

"(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
"(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
In reviewing a decision to admit a spontaneous utterance as against a hearsay objection, we apply the following standard:

"`Whether the requirements of the spontaneous statement exception are satisfied in any given case is, in general, largely a question of fact.