Peart v. Royce
[…] Estelle, 445 U.S. 263, 285 (1980) (mandatory life sentence imposed under Texas statute upon defendant's third felony conviction, which was for obtaining $120.75 by false pretenses, did not constitute cruel and unusual punishment). Accordingly, Peart cannot prevail on any challenge to his sentence. Ground 4. Lack of Corroboration

Peart next argues, as he did on direct appeal, that the evidence at trial violated New York Penal Law § 130.16, which requires that the victim's testimony be corroborated by other evidence. Docket No. 7 at 11. But § 130.16 is applicable only to victims whose lack of consent "results solely from incapacity to consent because of the victim's mental defect, or mental incapacity." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.16. Here, the victim's lack of consent was not predicated on her mental incapacity but rather her status as a minor, and thus § 130.16 is not applicable.