Hernandez v. Artus
[…] CPL § 60.22(2). If the trial court concludes, based upon the undisputed evidence, that "the jury could reasonably reach no other conclusion but that" the witness is an accomplice within the meaning of CPL § 60.22(2), then the witness is an accomplice as a matter of law, and the court must instruct the jury that the witness is an accomplice, subject to the statutory corroboration requirement under CPL § 60.22(1). People v. Jones, 166 A.D.3d 1394, 1395 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 2018), leave to appeal denied, 123 N.E.3d 825 (N.Y. 2019) (quoting People v. Besser, 749 N.E.2d 727 (N.Y. 2001)). CPL § 60.22(1) bars a conviction based on accomplice testimony which is "unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission" of the crime charged.

As an initial matter, there is no basis in the record to support Santiago's purported accomplice status because the evidence does not indicate she shared petitioner's intent, or solicited, requested, commanded, or intentionally aided petitioner to kill Hill.