Park Plus, Inc. v. Palisades of Towson, LLC
[…] Holmes v. Coverall North America, Inc., 336 Md. 534, 546, 649 A.2d 365 (1994). Until an arbitration is concluded, the jurisdiction of Maryland courts generally may be invoked only to determine, as a threshold matter, whether a dispute is in fact arbitrable. Id. This arbitrability issue is brought before the courts through petitions to compel arbitration (when a party to an arbitration agreement refuses to arbitrate), see CJP § 3-207(a) ("If a party to an arbitration agreement . . . refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration."), or by petitions to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings, see CJP § 3-208(a) ("If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings.").

When confronted with a petition to compel or to stay arbitration, trial courts are to consider "but one thing—is there in existence an agreement to arbitrate the dispute sought to be arbitrated?" Stauffer
Construction Co. v. Board of Education of Montgomery County, 54 Md. App. 658, 665, 460 A.2d 609 (1983); cf. CJP § 3-207(c) ("If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition."); CJP § 3-208(c) ("If the court determines that the existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if it finds for the petitioner.