Paredez v. State
[…] Id. at *5-6.

"Presumptions and inferences are evidentiary devices and in criminal law parlance they are said to be either mandatory or permissive. The distinction between a mandatory presumption and a permissive presumption is determined by the effect that each has upon the evidence." See Willis v. State, 790 S.W.2d 307, 309 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Section 2.05 of the Penal Code mandates further instructions when a presumed fact is submitted to a jury. The statute provides in relevant part as follows:

(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:

(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;

(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;

(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and

(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2). This statute alters a mandatory presumption into a permissive instruction. Failure to include such an instruction on a presumed fact gives rise to both statutory and constitutional error. See Webber v. State, 29 S.W.3d 226, 231 (Tex.