In re State
[…] Rather, it connotes a focus on the identities of defense counsel, the manner in which defense counsel chose to fulfill their duties to their clients, and their relationships with the prosecutor. If the prosecutor finds the relationships acceptable, their clients receive one measure of treatment, such as a plea offer. If the prosecutor dislikes the relationships with other counsel, their clients receive different treatment, such as no plea offer. This runs contrary to the prosecutor’s obligation to do justice. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005) (stating, among other things, that "[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done").

Indeed, implicit in the presumption that prosecutors undertake a criminal prosecution in good faith and in a non-discriminatory fashion, see Gawlik v. State, 608 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. Crim. App.