Palmer v. Bell
[…] Schlup, 513 U.S. at 330. The relevant inquiry is "whether the evidence adduced at trial could support any rational determination of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984) (citations omitted).

"When considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, '[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.'" Ponnapula v. Spitzer, 297 F.3d 172, 179 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir.1999)). According to NYPL § 105.15 "[a] person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct." "[T]he Government is not required to show the existence of a formal or express agreement. Rather, evidence of a tacit understanding to carry out the prohibited conduct will suffice." Charon v.