Paixao v. Brown
[…] Although the State did not contest the facts contained within that evidence, such as the fact of the telephone conversation as described in Green's affirmation, it did contest the petitioner's attempt to extrapolate from those facts the theory that a Brady violation had occurred. The State is not required to produce sworn declarations rebutting every fact alleged in a § 440 motion or a habeas petition. Its decision to contest the petitioner's allegations on more general grounds does not mean that his habeas petition should be granted.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(1) requires that if a motion "is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof."