Culbreath v. Bennett
[…] Petitioner also contends that appellate counsel should have argued that it was error for trial counsel to fail to object to the court's accomplice charge, since the instruction was contrary to CPL § 60.22(2)(b). However, the Court again disagrees, since the accomplice charge given, New York Criminal Jury Instruction 7.53, was the one requested by defendant's counsel, and was not in any event contrary to CPL § 60.22(2)(b). See, Petition [#1], p. 34; Trial Transcript, pp. 447-48, 543-45. As to that, although the charge given included an essentially verbatim recitation of CPL § 60.22(2)(b), petitioner apparently is referring to Justice Rosetti's later use of the phrase, participation "in the offense based on the same or some of the same facts or conduct constituting the offense charged," as opposed to participation "in an offense upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitutes the offense charged."