Culbreath v. Bennett
[…] Namely, he alleges that: 1) he is actually innocent, as shown by the statements of Highsmith and Martin; 2) that the prosecution failed to expressly rebut those statements, thereby conceding their truthfulness; 3) that pursuant to CPL § 440.30(3)(c), the trial court was therefore required to vacate his conviction; and 4) that by denying his motion, the trial court violated his right to due process. Petitioner essentially argues that the trial court deprived him of a liberty interest created by CPL § 440.30(3)(c), which provides that:

Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court must grant it without conducting a hearing and vacate the judgment or set aside the sentence, as the case may be, if: . . . [t]he sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion are either conceded by the people to be true or are conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.

Petitioner contends only that the People have conceded his innocence; he does not claim that his innocence can be "conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof."

CPL § 440.30(3)(c) (McKinney 2004) (emphasis added). Plaintiff further cites the case of People v.