Whitman v. City of Burton
[…] Preamble, 1980 PA 469.

Dolan v. Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich. 373, 378–379, 563 N.W.2d 23 (1997).

The relevant portion of the WPA, MCL 15.362, provides as follows:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.