Osgood v. State
[…] 222 So. 3d at 532-33.

In the present case, a jury convicted Osgood of two counts of murder made capital because it was committed during the course of a first-degree rape and during the course of a first-degree sodomy. See § 13A-5-40(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, by its verdict finding Osgood guilty of murder made capital because it was committed during the course of a rape, the jury also found the existence of the aggravating circumstance provided in § 13A-5-49(4), Ala. Code 1975, that "the capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of ... [a] rape," which made Osgood eligible for a sentence of death. See also § 13A–5–45(e), Ala.