Lindsay v. State
[…] State, 825 So.2d 134, 196 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000), quoting Pilley v. State, 789 So.2d 870, 882–83 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998), reversed on other grounds, 789 So.2d 888 (Ala. 2000).

A.

First, Lindsay argues that the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the definition of the terms contained in the second prong of the not-guilty-by-reason-of-mental-disease-or-defect defense. Specifically, he argues that the circuit court should have defined the terms "unable to appreciate the nature and quality of his/her acts" and "unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his/her acts."

Section 13A-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts."

(Emphasis added.)

The State argues that Lindsay did not request that the court give an additional instruction on these definitions. The record shows that immediately after voir dire the circuit court discussed jury instructions with both attorneys.