Smith v. State
[…] (C. 411; R. 1138-41.)

Before Smith's sixth penalty-phase proceeding began, the legislature amended §§ 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Ala. Code 1975, which, in part, makes the jury's verdict as to sentencing binding on the trial court. Those amendments became effective on April 11, 2017. Because Smith was charged with capital murder before April 11, 2017, the jury's verdict as to sentencing in Smith's sixth penalty-phase proceeding was advisory. See § 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975 ("Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017, and shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017.").

On June 5, 2018, the trial court held a judicial-sentencing hearing. At that hearing, the trial court accepted the jury's recommendation and sentenced Smith to death.