Ortiz v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Indep. Mining Co., 105 F.3d at 507-09. The first rule of reason factor, however, is considered the most important. In re Natural Res. Def. Council, 956 F.3d at 1139. In the context of immigration processing, Congress has not provided any firm timetable for scheduling visa interviews. Arab, 600 F.Supp.3d at 69. Rather, agencies have wide discretion in immigration processing. Id.

Regarding the first and second TRAC factors, Plaintiffs argue that “there is no rhyme or reason for [Defendants'] delay” and that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides Congress's timetable for the speed within which it expects decisions on visa applications. Section 1571(b) provides that “it is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application ....” Plaintiffs contend this statute provides the relevant timetable to assess whether Defendants' alleged delay is unreasonable. Numerous courts, however, have recognized the “sense of Congress” referenced in § 1571(b) is nonbinding. See, e.g., Palakuru v.