Iqbal v. Blinken
[…] (quoting Japan WhalingAss'n v. Am. Cetacean Soc'y, 478 U.S. 221, 230 n.4 (1986)). “Because the relief sought is essentially the same, in the form of mandamus,” the court analyzes plaintiffs' entitlement to relief under the APA. Id.

B. Analysis

Plaintiffs argue defendants have a “mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to allocate and adjudicate visas and applications” under § 1202(b) of the INA. Opp'n at 21 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b)). Section 1202(b) provides “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Courts are split on whether there is a mandatory duty to review and adjudicate immigrant visa applications under § 1202(b). Compare Kassem v. Blinken, No. 21-01400, 2021 WL 4356052, at *5 (E.D. Cal.