Case No. 2:16-CV-00368-SU
[…] Mot. Compel, at 2, 5. Enacted in 2007 and amended in 2011, O.R.S. § 36.620(5) pertains to written arbitration agreements between employers and employees, and requires an employer to provide a new employee written notice of the arbitration clause at least 72 hours before the employee begins work. Otherwise, the provision states the agreement is "voidable and may not be enforced by a court." Id. Plaintiff alleges she never received the required advance notice, and thus any arbitration agreement is invalid. Pl.'s Resp. Mot. Compel, at 5.
In full, O.R.S. § 36.620(5) provides:
A written arbitration agreement entered into between an employer and employee and otherwise valid under subsection (1) of this section is voidable and may not be enforced by a court unless:
(a) At least 72 hours before the first day of the employee's employment, the employee has received notice in a written employment offer from the employer that an arbitration agreement is required as a condition of employment, and the employee has been provided with the required arbitration agreement that meets the requirements of, and includes the acknowledgment set forth in, subsection (6) of this section; or
(b) The arbitration agreement is entered into upon a subsequent bona fide advancement of the employee by the employer.
Case law makes clear that the FAA and O.R.S. § 36.620(5) are mutually exclusive. The FAA sets forth a "national policy favoring arbitration" that "forecloses state legislative attempts to undercut the enforceability of arbitration agreements." Preston v.