Bettencourt v. Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc.
[…] Id. If "there is relevant precedent from the state's intermediate appellate court, the federal court must follow the state intermediate appellate court decision unless the federal court finds convincing evidence that the state's supreme court likely would not follow it." Chalk v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., 560 F.3d 1087, 1092 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Ryman v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 505 F.3d 993, 995 (9th Cir. 2007)).

A. Oregon Revised Statute § 36.620(5) is preempted by the FAA.

Plaintiff contends the Agreement is unenforceable under Oregon law. Oregon Revised Statute § 36.620(5) provides:

A written arbitration agreement entered into between an employer and employee and otherwise valid under subsection (1) of this section is voidable and may not be enforced by a court unless:
(a) The employer informs the employee in a written employment offer received by the employee at least two weeks before the first day of the employee's employment that an arbitration agreement is required as a condition of employment; or
(b) The arbitration agreement is entered into upon a subsequent bona fide advancement of the employee by the employer.

Thus, Plaintiff asserts in her Response that any such agreement made during her employment with Defendant must have been accompanied by a promotion to be an enforceable agreement under Oregon Revised Statute § 36.620(5)(b).