Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c) v. Bahr. Islamic Bank (In re Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c))
[…] Specifically, Tadhamon argues that the plain language of the safe harbor provisions in combination with the language of Section 553 overcome the mutuality requirement. Tadhamon first observes that the safe harbor provisions—including Sections 362(b)(6), (17) and (27), 362(o), 561(a) and (d) —contain language stating that they are not limited by any other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Additionally, Tadhamon notes that the language of Section 553(a) is qualified by its opening phrase, which states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title ...." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis added).