Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c) v. Bahr. Islamic Bank (In re Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c))
[…] Tadhamon asserts that other provisions of Section 553 —specifically Section 553(a)(2)(B)(ii), 553(a)(3)(C) and 553(b)(1) —fall under the "[e]xcept as otherwise provided language" because these subsections carve out the safe harbor provisions from the restrictions of Section 553.

Sections 553(a)(2)(B)(ii), 553(a)(3)(C) and 553(b)(1), which detail enumerated exceptions to the setoff right under Section 553, each contain a carveout to the exceptions that cite to the safe harbor provisions. For instance, Sections 553(a)(2)(B)(ii) and 553(a)(3)(C) state: "except for a setoff of a kind described in [S]ection 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561 ...." 11 U.S.C. §§ 553(a)(2)(B)(ii), 553(a)(3)(C). Similarly, the carveout in Section 553(b)(1) states: "Except with respect to a setoff of a kind described in [S]ection 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, 561, 365(h), 546(h), or 365(i)(2) of this title ...." 11 U.SC. § 553(b)(1).

But the Court disagrees. The Court is persuaded by the treatment of this question in In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc. , 433 B.R. 101 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010).