Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c) v. Bahr. Islamic Bank (In re Arcapita Bank B.S.C.(c))
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2010). In Lehman , Swedbank AG sought to set off prepetition debt owed by the debtors to Swedbank under certain ISDA Master Agreements against funds that the debtor had transferred after the petition date into its general deposit account at Swedbank. See id. at 104-06. Swedbank argued that it was entitled to exercise its contractual setoff right under the ISDA agreements against the postpetition funds held in the deposit account—despite a lack of mutuality under Section 553—because the ISDA agreements were covered by the safe harbor provisions of Sections 560 and 561 of the Bankruptcy Code, which permit the exercise of "any contractual right" of setoff. See id . at 108.

The Lehman court rejected Swedbank's argument. The court conceded that Sections 560 and 561 provide that "the exercise of any contractual right ... shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title." Id. at 108 (emphasis omitted). But the Lehman court went on to observe that these safe harbor provisions plainly did not address the mutuality requirement under Section 553(a).