In re Quebecor World (usa) Inc.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 547(b).

Section 546(e), for purposes of the Disputed Transfer, carves out a limited exception to section 547(b):

Notwithstanding section[ ] ... 547 ... of this title, [which empowers the trustee to avoid preferential transfers,] the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment, as defined in section ... 741 of this title, made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... financial institution ... that is made before the commencement of the case ...

11 U.S.C. § 546(e). Section 741(8) defines a “settlement payment” as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8).

In determining that the transfer in question qualifies for the exemption, the Court must find that a “settlement payment” has been made to a “financial institution.”