In re Oi S.A.
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2003) (in making determination under former Section 304, stating that "court must apply the factors on a case-by-case basis. Accordingly, a prior decision to defer to a particular foreign court in one case is not determinative in different case.") (citing In re Treco , 240 F.3d at 154, 156 ).

1. Section 1521(a)

Section 1521(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[u]pon recognition of a foreign proceeding, ... where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief...." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Such "appropriate relief" includes a non-exhaustive list of certain types of relief that is enumerated by the statute, including "any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Courts have found such "appropriate relief" to be the same type of relief that was previously available under Chapter 15's predecessor, Section 304 of the Bankruptcy Code. In re Vitro S.A.B. de C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031, 1054 (5th Cir. 2012).