O'Brien v. The City of Syracuse
[…] City of New York, 309 F.Supp.3d 52, 81 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); see also Donovan v. Norwich City Sch. Dist., No. 3:19-cv-1638, 2022 WL 623904, *19 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2022); Letray v. N.Y.S. Div. of Hum. Rts., 181 A.D.3d 1296, 1297 (4th Dep't 2020) (noting that it "defies logic to suggest that law enforcement is providing 'conveniences' or 'services'" under the Human Rights Law). Additionally, by its very terms, Civil Rights Law § 28 does not apply to the situation alleged in the complaint. Specifically, Section 28 provides that "[w]hen a person is under arrest or otherwise in the custody of a police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement representative or entity, such officer, representative or entity shall have a duty to provide attention to the medical and mental health needs of such person, and obtain assistance and treatment of such needs for such person, which are reasonable and provided in good faith under the circumstances." N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 28. By its very terms, Section 28 does not apply to pre-arrest/pre-detention conduct, but rather creates a duty once the person "is under arrest or otherwise in the custody of a police officer[.]" Ms. Lakie was neither under arrest or otherwise in Defendants' custody during the incident in question. Accordingly, these claims are dismissed on this alternative basis.

H. Remaining State-Law Claims

1. Assault and Battery (Claims Seven and Eight)