Boles v. City of N.Y.
[…] Viewing the each notice of claim as a whole, the Court cannot say that a cause of action for negligence, for violations of Labor Law §§ 200, 240, and 241, or violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act could be established only based on facts that the movants were not alerted to investigate after being served with the notices of claim.

Therefore, the motion for summary judgment is denied as to the MTA and NYCTA.

II.

There is no statutory requirement that a notice of claim be served upon MTA Capital Construction, Inc. Public Authorities Law § 1276(6) states, “[t]he provisions of this section which relate to the requirement for a service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the authority [the MTA].” ( See e.g. Stampf v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 57 AD3d 222 [1st Dept 2008] [no requirement that a notice of claim be served upon LIRR, a subsidiary of the MTA, citing statute].)

Therefore, the motion is denied as to MTA Capital Construction, Inc.

CONCLUSION