Obra Pia Ltd. v. Seagrape Inv'rs
[…] McDonald's Corp., No. 11 Civ. 4519 (KPF), 2020 WL 1673903, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2020). Specifically, Obra Pia seeks recognition and enforcement of the $40,200 amount of application costs that the BVI Court had ordered Seagrape to pay by June 6, 2019, plus interest. See Cross-Motion at 1; Giardino Decl. Ex. 6 at 1.

The other Plaintiffs do not join Obra Pia's cross-motion.

Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." N.Y. CPLR § 5302. "Foreign country judgment" is defined as "any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters."