Foley v. Wilson
[…] See Dkts. 17, 18. On April 30, 2019, Wilson, proceeding pro se, submitted an Answer to the Complaint. Dkt. 19. To date, KPC has not filed an Answer or otherwise appeared in the action.

In his Answer, Wilson asserted that the "statute of limitations bars this action in that the events described in the complaint occurred more than seven years before the lawsuit was filed." Answer at 2. The Court disagrees. Under New York law, the statute of limitations for both breach of contract and unjust enrichment is six years. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213; Haining Zhang v. Schlatter, 557 F. App'x 9, 12 (2d Cir. 2014) (unjust enrichment); Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149 (2d Cir. 2007) (breach of contract). As to a fraud claim brought under New York law, "the statute of limitations . . . is 'the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.'" Gander Mountain Co. v. Islip U-Slip LLC, 561 F. App'x 48, 49 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8)). As this action was filed within six years of the events alleged in the Complaint, it is not barred by the statute of limitations.