Oakland County Commissioner v. Oakland County Executive
[…] I. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF 1973 PA 139

Const 1963, art 7, § 1 provides that: "Each organized county shall be a body corporate with powers and immunities provided by law."

In relevant part, art 7, § 2 states that: "The law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution * * *."

The constitutional convention of 1961 official comment to this section, which may properly be employed by courts as an aid in construing a constitutional provision open to question, Regents of the University of Michigan v State of Michigan, 395 Mich. 52, 60; 235 N.W.2d 1 (1975), notes: