Oakland County Commissioner v. Oakland County Executive
[…] The setting out of the powers of the county executive, as well as those of the board of commissioners, within 1973 PA 139 is necessitated, as is obvious, by the fact that an unchartered county form of government possesses no document equivalent to a charter which demarcates the powers reserved to executive and board respectively.

There being no constitutional interdiction against the legislative pronouncements found in 1973 PA 139, we find it to be constitutional in its entirety.

II. EXERCISE OF THE VETO POWER BY THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE

MCL 45.561; MSA 5.302(61), provides:

"Sec. 11. (1) The county executive may veto any ordinance or resolution adopted by the board, including all or any items of an ordinance appropriating funds. The veto shall be certified by the county executive to the board of county commissioners within 10 days from date of adoption of the ordinance or resolution and the board may override the veto by a 2/3 vote of all members elected and serving.

"(2) Under the unified form of county government containing alternate B an ordinance or resolution shall become effective on approval of the county executive, on expiration of 10 days without approval or veto, or on the overriding of a veto in the manner above described."