Oakland County Commissioner v. Oakland County Executive
[…] The same may be said with respect to the veto of the budget line item in the 1978 county budget authorizing four project engineer manager positions. MCL 45.561(1); MSA 5.302(61)(1), in our opinion, expressly allows vetoes of such budget line items subject, of course, to the veto being overridden.

Finally, we address plaintiffs' contention that the veto of the merger resolution was invalid, as it divested the drain commissioner of vested powers in direct contravention of the commands found in 1973 PA 139, specifically MCL 45.554; MSA 5.302(54). We find this argument lacking in substance.

The statute reads in relevant part:
"Sec. 4. (1) On the date the optional unified form of county government becomes effective all appointed boards, commissions, and authorities except the apportionment commission, airport zoning board of appeals, board of county canvassers, boards of determination for drainage districts, civil service commission, county drainage board, county department of veterans' affairs administrative committee or soldiers' relief commission, concealed weapons licensing board, election commission, jury commission, library commission, parks and recreation commission, social services board, tax allocation board, any board established to oversee retirement programs, any plat board, any mental health board, any hospital board, any intercounty drainage board, and any building authority established by the county individually or in conjunction with another unit of government and the boards of county road commissioners; and all elective county offices except those of county commissioner; prosecuting attorney, clerk, register of deeds, treasurer, sheriff, elected county auditors, and drain commissioner are abolished and the tenure of persons holding the office or appointment are terminated. Termination shall take effect whether or not it coincides with the end of a term of office or appointment. All county departments in conflict with the departmental organization established by this act are abolished. As used in this act, the term department or county department shall not be construed to include boards of county road commissioners.