Regents v. Michigan
[…] All such institutions must give an annual accounting to the legislature of all income and all expenditures. This has been done as a matter of practice heretofore by the several institutions.
"Constitutional status is conferred on all state-supported institutions of higher education which are now in existence or which may hereafter be established.
"The concluding sentence of the section insures that formal sessions of the governing boards of such institutions will be open to the public."

Const 1963, art 8, § 5

"* * * Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds. * * *"

Convention Comment:
"This is a revision combining Sections 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 16, Article XI, of the present [1908] constitution.