Nw. 1 Trucking Inc. v. Haro
[…] Ivanov , 642 F.3d 555, 558 (7th Cir. 2011) ; Matlin v. Spin Master Corp. , 921 F.3d 701, 705 (7th Cir. 2019). The Illinois long-arm statute authorizes courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over defendants who engage in a number of specifically enumerated acts, including the "transaction of any business within this State" and the "making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), (7).

The Illinois long-arm statute also contains a catch-all provision that authorizes courts to "exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c). There is "no operative difference" between the federal and state Constitutions on the limits of personal jurisdiction. See Mobile Anesthesiologists Chicago, LLC v. Anesthesia Assoc. of Houston Metroplex, P.A. , 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010).