Nw. 1 Trucking Inc. v. Haro
[…] See Union Carbide , 947 F.2d at 1335. But the UCC takes a different approach if the transaction involves the sale of goods between merchants. The UCC "allows an acceptance to make a contract even if it adds terms to the offer," and the "additional terms become part of the contract" if the contract is between merchants. Id.

For ease of reference, the Court will simply refer to the general UCC provisions and not the state codes.

The UCC governs here because the contract involved a sale of goods between two merchants. See UCC § 2-104(1) (defining a merchant as a "person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed ...."); see also UCC § 2-104(1), Comment 2 ("The term ‘merchant’ as defined here roots in the ‘law merchant’ concept of a professional in business.