Nw. 1 Trucking Inc. v. Haro
[…] See IFC Credit Corp. v. Aliano Bros. Gen. Contractors, Inc. , 437 F.3d 606, 608 (7th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted) ("A court system has an independent interest in deciding which court in the system shall hear which cases, to minimize imbalances in workload.").

Both Northwest 1 Trucking and Haro agree that they entered into an oral contract for the sale of the crawler. The buyer paid the purchase price, and the seller delivered the 50-ton piece of machinery. See Am. Cplt. ¶¶ 23–26. There was offer, acceptance, and consideration. See UCC § 2-206(1) ; see also UCC § 2-204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."). And there was written confirmation in the form of JCS Equipment's invoice. See UCC § 2-201(2) ; see also W. Indus., Inc. v. Newcor Canada Ltd. , 739 F.2d 1198, 1205 (7th Cir. 1984) (finding that a "formal written quotation," like an invoice, is "merely a written confirmation").