Sportsman Channel, Inc. v. Small Group, Inc.
[…] Based on the above considerations, the court finds that Image Factory has failed to show that the Central District of California is clearly the more convenient forum. First, Wisconsin is Sportsman Channel's home and chosen forum. Second, Image Factory has failed to show that transfer would best serve the convenience of the witnesses. Third, statistics suggest that the case would not be resolved more quickly in the Central District of California than in the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

Finally, the court notes that transfer under § 1406(a) would be wholly inappropriate. Section 1406(a) provides that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406. As discussed above, venue is proper in the Eastern District of Wisconsin and § 1406 is inapplicable.

Accordingly,