Steel Dynamics, Inc. v. Big River Zinc Corporation (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Although SDI later sent a revised Purchase Order with a conflicting forum selection clause to Big River, this possible objection to the Butler Contract was ineffective. SDI had already expressly consented to the Butler Contract, and that document provided that no amendment to the contract would be effective "unless by a writing signed by Seller." (Big River Compl., Ex. 2 ¶ 9.) Under Section 2-209(2) of the UCC, "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded. . . ." 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-209(2); Ind. Code § 26-1-2-209(2); see generally Cent. Ill. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Atlas Minerals, Inc., 965 F. Supp. 1162, 1772 (7th Cir. 1997); Wisconsin Knife Works v. Nat'l Metal Crafters, 781 F.2d 1280, 1284 (7th Cir. 1986).