Nunes v. WP Co.
[…] (ECF No. 11 at 4-5; ECF No. 16 at 2 n.2.)

Both subject matter and personal jurisdiction exist over the Post in the District of Columbia. Subject matter jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because the "parties are citizens of different States" and the "amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs." (ECF No. 1 ¶ 11.) Likewise, because the Post's principal place of business is in Washington, D.C., (ECF No. 11 at 7), personal jurisdiction over the Post exists in the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code § 13-422 ("A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief."). Accordingly, the District of Columbia would have jurisdiction over the Post.

The District of Columbia is also a proper venue for this action.