Hengle v. Curry
[…] Cake, 364 F.3d 521, 524 n. 2 (4th Cir. 2004)). "[W]hen a defendant is a United States resident, it is 'highly unusual . . . that inconvenience will rise to a level of constitutional concern.'" Id. (second alteration in original) (quoting ESAB Grp., 126 F.3d at 627).

This conclusion puts the Fourth Circuit in the clear minority. There is no dispute that RICO permits nationwide service of process, but most courts have held that Section 1965(b)—which authorizes nationwide service of a summons only if "it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court"—grants such authority. See Sadighi v. Daghighfekr, 36 F. Supp. 2d 267, 272 (D.S.C. 1999); U.S. Dep't of Justice, Civil RICO: A Manual for Federal Attorneys 93-94 (2007), available at https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/usam/legacy/2014/10/17/civrico.pdf.