Malone v. WP Co.
[…] The Court will discuss each of these mechanisms in turn.

a. Plaintiff's claims are precluded by Virginia's anti-SLAPP statute.

Virginia's anti-SLAPP statute provides that a defendant “shall be immune from tort liability if the tort claim is based solely on statements regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States .. that are communicated to a third party....” Id. § 8.01-223.2(A) (cleaned up). This immunity, however, does not extend “to any statements that the declarant knew or should have known were false or were made with reckless disregard for whether they were false.” Id. § 8.01-223.2(B).

Notably, Virginia amended its anti-SLAPP statute in July 2023. Va. Code. Ann. § 1-214(A). Among other changes, it broadened the reach of the statute.