Nowicki v. Contra Costa Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] Thus, under the express language of the statute, the "discretion" the Legislature has given the Board in subdivision (a) of section 31539 is discretion to correct errors made in the calculation of retired members’ pensions in specified circumstances, not to unilaterally decide the meaning of the word "improperly" as used in subdivision (a)(2), without regard for the purpose of the statute. (See § 31539, subd. (a) ["The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member's monthly allowance ... if either of the following exist ..."].)

Second, in interpreting section 31539, subdivision (a)(2), we observe that "improper" is a word that can have many meanings depending on the context and intent of the speaker. (See, e.g., Merriam-Webster Dict.