Nowicki v. Contra Costa Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] ( § 31539, subd. (a)(2).)

A. Interpretation of Section 31539, Subdivision (a)(2)

The subdivision of section 31539 at issue here states: "(a) The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member's monthly allowance or any benefits under this chapter if either of the following exist: [¶] ... [¶] (2) The member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement and the system applied that overstated amount as the basis for calculating the member's monthly retirement allowance or other benefits under this chapter." ( § 31539, subd. (a)(2).)