Nowicki v. Contra Costa Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] Section 31542 is thus "clearly intended to serve as the mechanism for calculating the pension of an employee about to retire" ( Marin County , supra , 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 693, 206 Cal.Rptr.3d 365 ), to ensure that the employee's retirement allowance comports with the new requirements and limitations of PEPRA.

Section 31539, the statute at issue in this case, was enacted in 2004 (Stats. 2004, ch. 466, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005), long before the enactment of PEPRA, as part of CERL.

Section 31539 provides in relevant part:

"(a) The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member's monthly allowance or any other benefits under this chapter, if either of the following exist:

"(1) The error in the calculation of the member's monthly allowance or other benefits under this chapter was made as a result of fraudulent reports for compensation made, or caused to be made, by the member for his or her own benefit.