Nowicki v. Contra Costa Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a) ), the rules governing administrative mandate did not apply and the trial court properly proceeded to analyze Nowicki's claim under the rules of ordinary mandate. ( Code Civ. Proc. § 1085 ; see OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho , supra , 8 Cal.5th at pp. 139–140, 251 Cal.Rptr.3d 714, 447 P.3d 680 ; Keeler v. Superior Court , supra , 46 Cal.2d at p. 599, 297 P.2d 967 ; Shelden , supra , 189 Cal.App.4th at pp. 462–463, 116 Cal.Rptr.3d 883 ; see also § 31542, subd. (b) [under 2013 law, after notice of a final board determination that a retiring county employee received compensation to enhance his or her retirement benefit, employee "may obtain judicial review of the board's action by filing a petition for writ of mandate within 30 days of the mailing of that notice"].)

"The standard of review for traditional mandamus ( Code Civ.