Nowicki v. Contra Costa Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] Section 31542, also enacted as part of PEPRA (Stats. 2012, ch. 296, § 29), is the mechanism for addressing suspected pension spiking by county employees who retire after the effective date of PEPRA. Specifically, subdivision (a) of section 31542 requires each retirement board to "establish a procedure for ... determining whether an element of compensation was paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit," and gives the member or employer the opportunity to "present evidence that the compensation was not paid for that purpose."