Alameda Cnty. Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n v. Alameda Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] The PEPRA amendment does not require exclusion solely because an item of compensation fits within one of these examples. Instead, they illustrate the type of practices that raise suspicion under section 31461, subdivision (b)(1). (Ibid . ["That compensation may include. ..."].) Before it is excluded, an item of compensation described by subdivision (b)(1)(A) through (C) must be found by the county retirement board to have been "paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit." (§ 31461, subd. (b)(1).) Section 31542, subdivision (a), also added by PEPRA (Stats. 2012, ch. 296, § 29), requires each board to "establish a procedure for ... determining whether an element of compensation was paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit."

New subdivision (b)(3) of section 31461 excludes payments for "additional services rendered outside of normal working hours" from compensation earnable.