Alameda Cnty. Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n v. Alameda Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] This restriction prevents employees from volunteering, during their final compensation period, to perform additional services outside normal working hours in order to artificially inflate their daily rate of pay. Subdivision (b)(3) therefore reinforces the portion of section 31461 that requires compensation earnable to be based on the same work year for all employees within a particular pay grade.

This understanding is reinforced by the text of section 31461.6, which excludes "overtime premium pay" unless the pay is received as compensation "for hours worked within the normally scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the statutory maximum workweek." (Id ., subd. (a).) In other words, overtime pay is not excluded if it is earned by an employee as part of his or her "normally scheduled or regular working hours." (Ibid .) Only payment for excess hours, as compared to the employee's peers, is excluded.