Nicholson v. Jayco, Inc.
[…] These nine items are a consolidation of the list of alleged CSPA violations found at ¶ 62 of the complaint. Because plaintiffs have grouped and argued their CSPA claims in this fashion, the Court's analysis will follow the same consolidated list.

Breach of warranty

The Court has concluded that Jayco is entitled to summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs' claims for breach of warranty and violation of the MMWA. Therefore, Jayco is also entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' first, second, and eighth bases for alleging in claim three that Jayco violated the CSPA.

Ohio Revised Code § 1345.72 provides that:

(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period.

(B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at the consumer's option and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following:

****
Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.72 (emphasis added).

Misrepresentation of warranty