Lester v. Wow Car Co.
[…] Initially, the Court notes that Plaintiffs' and Defendants' assessments of the facts are not incompatible. There is credible evidence that the Buyer's Guide was prominently and conspicuously displayed in the window of the Celica the day that Plaintiffs purchased the vehicle. There is also credible evidence that Mr. Lester did not see it displayed during Plaintiffs' test-drive. This evidence is not contradictory. Moreover, that evidence does not support a finding that any FTC rule was violated. Under FTC regulations, the Buyer's Guide expressly need not be displayed during customer test drives. 16 C.F.R. § 455.2 ("You may remove the form temporarily from the vehicle during any test drive, but you must return it as soon as the test drive is over.").