Ins. Co. v. Sprinkler Co.
[…] (1967), 207 Va. 972, 154 S.E.2d 140. We reject this conclusion.

Under R.C. 1302.29(C)(1), "other language which, in common understanding, calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty" must be language which is consistent with the intention of the drafters and the General Assembly. This language must describe the quality of the goods.

Accordingly, the "in lieu of" language in paragraph 9 falls outside R.C. 1302.29(C)(1).

This "in lieu of" provision does not qualify, therefore, as a disclaimer of implied warranties under R.C. 1302.29(B). There is no mention of merchantability. In addition, we have held that paragraph 9 is inconspicuous.

R.C. 1301.01(J) defines "conspicuousness" as follows:

"`Conspicuous': A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is `conspicuous' if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is `conspicuous.' Whether a term or clause is `conspicuous' or not is for decision by the court."

Paragraph 9 appears among 15 other paragraphs on the back of the last page of the Proposal. This is the only page with writing on the back and is unnumbered. None of these paragraphs has a heading, extraordinary capitalization or contrasting type.