Ins. Co. v. Sprinkler Co.
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, reversed and remanded the cause to the Court of Common Pleas for further proceedings on this issue.

In the Court of Appeals, Automatic Sprinkler asserted that the indemnity provision is unconscionable under R.C. 1302.15(A). Automatic Sprinkler had not raised the issue directly in the trial court. Ansul argues, therefore, that the issue of unconscionability is not properly before this court. Nevertheless, this issue was assigned as error and briefed in the Court of Appeals.

R.C. 1302.15(A) provides:
"If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

Under App. R. 12(A) and the rulings of this court, the Court of Appeals was required to review and decide this issue. Smith v. Jaggers (1973), 33 Ohio St.2d 1; Lumbermen's Alliance v. American Excelsior Corp.