Ins. Co. v. Sprinkler Co.
[…] There was no unconscionability hearing in the Court of Common Pleas. Rather than decide this issue on a limited record, the Court of Appeals remanded the cause to the Court of Common Pleas for futher proceedings. This decision permits both sides to be heard and may prevent a substantial injustice. There was no abuse of discretion.

R.C. 1302.15(B) provides:
"When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination."

We, therefore, affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Judgment affirmed.

CELEBREZZE, C.J., W. BROWN, P. BROWN, SWEENEY, HOLMES and C. BROWN, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Ins. Co. v. Sprinkler Co.

Supreme Court of Ohio