Nia v. Bank of Am.
[…] The Customer Identification Program “must describe when the bank will use documents, nondocumentary methods, or a combination of both methods” to “verify[] the identity of the customer . . . within a reasonable time after the account is opened.” Id. § 1020.220(a)(2)(ii). “[N]on-documentary procedures must address situations where . . . the bank is not familiar with the documents presented.” Id. § 1020.220(a)(2)(ii)(B)(2).

Further, BSA customer due diligence regulations require a financial institution like BANA to “maintain a due diligence program ....” Id. § 1010.620(a). That program requires BANA to “[a]scertain the identity of all nominal and beneficial owners of a private banking account.” Id. § 1010.620(b)(1). It also requires financial institutions to have procedures that dictate when the institution will suspend transaction activity or close the account, among other actions, when due diligence cannot be performed. Id. § 1010.620(d).