Nia v. Bank of Am.
[…] See 594 U.S. at 440. Likewise, here, Plaintiff cannot be harmed by the contents of a letter he claims he did not receive and therefore lacks standing to claim the contents of the October 22nd letter were inadequate under ECOA.

Relief sought.

ECOA states that those who do not comply with “any requirement” of the statute are “liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a). The statute also allows plaintiffs to pursue punitive damages in addition to actual damages. Id. § 1691e(b). ECOA also provides for “such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under [ECOA].” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c).

Plaintiff conceded at oral argument that he does not seek punitive damages for his notice claim under ECOA, only under his discrimination claim.