Doe v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] So, Plaintiff has met the specificity requirements to plead a defamation claim.

State Farm moves to dismiss Plaintiff's defamation claim because “[s]tatements by an insurer reporting suspected insurance fraud are protected by” the Insurance Frauds Prevention Act and “California's broad litigation privilege.” (Dkt. No. 10 at 22 (citing Cal. Ins. Code § 1871, et seq., Cal. Civ. Code § 47).)

California's statutory insurer reporter privilege provides a qualified privilege to insurers. California Insurance Code § 1872.5 states “[n]o insurer . . . shall be subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort cause of action” for providing “[a]ny information or reports relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transaction furnished to law enforcement officials, or licensing officials governed by the Business and Professions Code” so long as that information is provided “without malice.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1872.5. So, California's statutory insurer reporter privilege provides insurers “qualified immunity,” because it only provides immunity to insurers who act “without malice.” Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v.