Maystrenko v. Wells Fargo, N.A
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). A claim is plausible on its face if, accepting all factual allegations as true and construing them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the Court can reasonably infer that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The plausibility analysis is “context-specific” and not only invites but “requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 679.

The Maystrenkos have plausibly alleged discrimination on the basis of alienage under Section 1981, and on the basis of citizenship or immigration status under the Unruh Act. To start, Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right” to “make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. This right applies as much to alienage as it does to race. See Sagana v.