Nev. Yellow Cab Corp. v. State
[…] Compare NRS 706.386 (providing that it is unlawful for a taxicab company to operate in Nevada without a CPCN), NRS 706.8827 (same with respect to taxicab companies in Clark County), and NAC 706.543(8) (prohibiting a Clark County taxicab driver from operating without a Medallion), with NRS 706A.075(2)(a) (exempting TNCs from a large portion of NRS Chapter 706's requirements).

CPCNs and Medallions are akin to licenses that are required for operating a taxicab business. See NRS 706.386 (providing that it is unlawful for a taxicab company to operate in Nevada without a CPCN); NRS 706.88183(2) (defining "medallion" as the "authority to operate a taxicab within the jurisdiction of the Taxicab Authority [i.e., Clark County] which is issued by the Taxicab Authority"). Hereafter, this disposition refers to them collectively as "licenses."

In 2020, the appellant taxicab companies filed the underlying inverse condemnation action against the State of Nevada.